Call us: 087 898 3536

privacy-policy

PRIVACY POLICY

DATA COLLECTION
Our process of customer data collection is carried out with respect to principles established in the Protection of Personal Information Act No. 4 of 2013 of South Africa.

Accountability– We are responsible for ensuring the appropriate conditions are in place before processing data, as well as ensuring compliance both when deciding to process data and during the processing of the data.
Processing limitation– As data processors, we must ensure the process doesn’t risk the data subject’s privacy, only process relevant data with a given purpose, obtain consent from the data subject before processing (and keep proof of consent), protect the legitimate interest of the data subject, allow data subjects to object to processing and/or withdraw consent at any time, and stop processing data after an objection or withdrawal of consent.
Purpose specification– We only collect necessary, adequate data in relation to the purposes they are being processed for, and we ensure that the storage of the data is in full compliance with the current Act.
Further processing limitation – We only process data in ways that are compatible with the purpose for collection.
Information quality– We ensure the data that is collected and subsequently processed is accurate and complete.
Openness– We maintain strict documentation of all the processing activities undertaken.
Security safeguards– We ensure that strict security measures are maintained to protect the data against any possible alteration, accidental or unlawful loss, disclosure, or access. The data is processed in a manner that ensures confidentiality of the data.
Data subject participation– We provide the data subject with full access to their stored data, upon request, with the purpose of modifying, correcting, or deleting the data. The data subject can also refuse

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?
We do not collect data from our website visitors.
We collect data from social media platforms such as Facebook and Instagram.
When a Facebook/Instagram lead form visitor sends an enquiry to be contacted, they are required to provide their Full name, email address and telephone number on Facebook/Instagram lead form.
Our services and offerings are not directed at children under the age of 18. If we receive information from a child under 18 years old, we reserve the right to delete it.to have their data processed for sales & marketing purposes.

WHY IS DATA COLLECTED?
We collect Facebook/Instagram lead data in order:
to process enquiries as well as maintain rapid and efficient operations
to provide digital personalized services
to analyses the behavior of our online audience and come up with customer profiles
to run various communication and advertising campaigns (including retargeting) through assorted types of media: email, social media, search engines, targeting existing and new lead

CUSTOMER DATA DISCLOSURE
We do not sell, rent personal information collected by our lead generation campaigns to third parties in the ordinary course of our business.

We may disclose your Facebook/Instagram lead information to our agents who are involved in the
delivery of services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply
with these privacy terms.

DATA PROTECTION
We observe reasonable procedures to prevent unauthorized access to, and the misuse of personal data. Only authorized personnel are allowed to access personal data in the course of their work, and they are to abide by our policy on data handling. We also use security procedures and technical and physical restrictions for accessing and using the personal data on our servers.

We will retain personal data for as long as we deem it necessary to provide our services to the data subject, to comply with applicable laws, to allow us to conduct our business, including to detect and prevent fraud or other illegal activities.

EXTERNAL LINKS
Links redirecting to external websites are not subject to this privacy policy. As such, you should consult the privacy statements published on those websites to understand their process of collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.

CONTACT (DATA ACCESS, RECTIFICATION OR ERASURE)
If you have any queries on the storage and use of your data, or if you no longer wish your information be kept in our database, please contact us:
info@rbkholdings.com

Real estate investing, even on a very small scale, remains a tried and true means of building an individual's cash flow and wealth.     
  - Robert Kiyosaki

Get in Touch

10th Floor
The Terraces
34 Bree Street
Cape Town
8001

Phone: 087 898 3536

Email: info@rbkholdings.com

Find Us